Agarwood Oil

BOTANICAL NAME

Aquilaria Agallocha

DESCRIPTION

Agarwood Oil is extremely rare & precious oil that originates in North Eastern India, Bhutan & parts of South East Asia. It has a very long history of use in medicines, incense and as

Agarwood Oil is extremely rare & precious oil that originates in North Eastern India, Bhutan & parts of South East Asia. It has a very long history of use in medicines, incense and as aromatic oil. Also known as aloes or aloes wood, there are several species of Agarwood, including Aquilaria agollocha, A. Malaccensis & A. Crassna. 

COMMON NAMES

Oud oil, Eagleswood Ud, Aloeswood oil, Kiara. 

BLENDS WITH

Carnation, Geranium, Sandalwood & Alcohol. 

CONSTITUENTS

Sesquiterpenes, phenyl ethyl chromones,selinene,eudesmene,Palmitic acid.

USES

Agarwood oil is the most potent aphrodisiac of all the 

Agarwood oil is the most potent aphrodisiac of all the essential oils. An effective tonic, its aphrodisiac & diuretic properties helps in epilepsy. It also has carminative, antimicrobial, and anti-asthmatic properties. Further, it is also Useful in digestive, nervous disorders, bronchial complaints, rheumatism, smallpox, illness during & after childbirth, fevers, spasms in the digestive and respiratory systems. It is also used in Aromatherapy applications as well as for therapeutic uses in a large number of Ayurvedic medicines.

About SK Essentials

SK Essentials create Flavors for everyday products as diverse as Hookah/ Shisha Molasses, Tobacco industries, Mouth Fresheners beverages, biscuits, confectionery, dairy products, and savoury food.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit, sed diam nonummy nibh euismod tincidunt ut laoreet dolore magna aliquam erat volutpat.

Read More