Angelica Root Oil

BOTANICAL NAME

Angelica Archangelica

DESCRIPTION

Angelica Root Essential Oil offered by us is a soft oil which is distilled from the dried roots, rhizome and seeds of Angelica plant utilizing steam distillation extraction method. It is a big fur covered plant with ferny leads & umbels that have a rich, warm as well as spicy aroma which is released as it evaporates. This 100% pure and natural oil helps in treating various ailments and is also popular for aromatherapy applications.


COMMON NAMES

Archangel Root, Wild Celery, Masterwort, Angel’s Herb.

BLENDS WITH 

Clary sage, Basil. Patchouli, Chamomile, Basil.

CONSTITUENTS

Camphene, B-pinene, Sabinene, Limonene, B-phellandrene, Cis-ocimene, Copaene, Bornyl acetate, Terpinen-4-ol, Tridecanolide, Pentadecanolide.

THERAPEUTIC PROPERTIES

The therapeutic properties of Angelica Root essential oil comprise the following: Antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, carminative, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, hepatic, nervine, stimulant, stomachic, and a general tonic.

USES

Angelica Root Essential Oil is well-recognized for effectively treating diverse ailments and diseases. For centuries it has been popular for promoting fertility as well as curing the respiratory and digestive problems. The other various ailments, in which Angelica Root Essential Oil is recommend include accumulation of toxins, bronchitis, coughs, colds, dull & congested skin, gout, fatigue, indigestion, migraine, stress related disorders as well as water retention problems.

AROMATHERAPY USAGES

Angelica Root Essential Oil has been used in Folk Medicine throughout history due to its antibacterial & anti-fungal properties.

About SK Essentials

SK Essentials create Flavors for everyday products as diverse as Hookah/ Shisha Molasses, Tobacco industries, Mouth Fresheners beverages, biscuits, confectionery, dairy products, and savoury food.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit, sed diam nonummy nibh euismod tincidunt ut laoreet dolore magna aliquam erat volutpat.

Read More