Ajowan Essential Oil

BOTANICAL NAME

Trachyspermum copticum

DESCRIPTION

Obtained by Steam distillation, Ajowan oil is derived from seed of annual herb Caum Ajowan. It is a annual herbaceous, 30 -70 cm (1 -2 ft) in height and bears feathery leaves & red flowers. When seeds are ripe, these are dried and processed for oil extraction. 

COMMON NAMES

Ajwain, carum, copticum 

BLENDS WITH

Thyme, Sage Dalmatian & Parsley. 

CONSTITUENTS

High in thymol, as much as 50%; p-cymene, alpha-pinene, limonene, gamma-terpines,Thymol 

USES

Ajowan oil has in it antibacterial, anti-infectious, antiviral, anti-parasitic, anti-fungal, antiseptic properties. It is used as a sedative for whooping cough & toothaches as well as assists in bronchitis, gas, skin disease, digestive weakness, diarrhea and cholera.

About SK Essentials

SK Essentials create Flavors for everyday products as diverse as Hookah/ Shisha Molasses, Tobacco industries, Mouth Fresheners beverages, biscuits, confectionery, dairy products, and savoury food.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit, sed diam nonummy nibh euismod tincidunt ut laoreet dolore magna aliquam erat volutpat.

Read More