Calendula Absulute Oil

BOTANICAL NAME

Calendula officinalis

DESCRIPTION

Calendula absolute is extracted by the solvent method from the flowers and contains Calendulin, waxes and a little amount of volatile oil.

COMMON NAMES

Marigold, Pot marigold

BLENDS WITH 

It blends well with Oakmoss, hyacinth, floral and citrus oils. Further, it also easily mixes with Jasmine, Cinnamon and other spices.

CONSTITUENTS

This essential oil contains carotenoids, triterpenes, pentacyclic alcohols loke faradol, anidiol, calenduladiol, heliantriol, flavonoids, isorhamnetin clycosides, plant acids and a variety of alcoholic compounds.

USES

It is primarily used in perfumery and aromatics. It is widely known for its healing properties and finds wide usage in a various skin problems such as cracked and rough skin, nappy rash, grazes, cracked nipples, varicose veins and inflammations.

About SK Essentials

SK Essentials create Flavors for everyday products as diverse as Hookah/ Shisha Molasses, Tobacco industries, Mouth Fresheners beverages, biscuits, confectionery, dairy products, and savoury food.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit, sed diam nonummy nibh euismod tincidunt ut laoreet dolore magna aliquam erat volutpat.

Read More