Ajowan Oil

BOTANICAL NAME

Trachyspermum amoni (L.)

DESCRIPTION

Ajowan is also known as Bishop's weed and finds extensive usage in the making of Unani medicines. Having a bitter taste, it is also a very good digestive and finds application in food preparation.

COMMON NAMES

Ajwain, Copticum, Carum Copticum

BLENDS WITH 

Thyme, parsley, & sage.

CONSTITUENTS

Thymol (35-60%), a-pinene, p-cymene, Limonene, y-terpinene

USES

It is traditionally being used in Ayurvedic medicine to treat Cholera. Further, it has anti-microbial, antispasmodic, antiseptic, carminative, stimulant, germicide and tonic properties and has also been used extensively for isolation of thymol. Further, it is also used in food preparation & medicinal usage.

About SK Essentials

SK Essentials create Flavors for everyday products as diverse as Hookah/ Shisha Molasses, Tobacco industries, Mouth Fresheners beverages, biscuits, confectionery, dairy products, and savoury food.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit, sed diam nonummy nibh euismod tincidunt ut laoreet dolore magna aliquam erat volutpat.

Read More