Bay Leaf

BOTANICAL NAME

Pimento Racemosa

DESCRIPTION

Bay Leaf Essential Oil is steam distilled from leaves of evergreen tropical bay tree. It has fresh, herbal fragrance & blends well with floral, herbal, citrus and spicy essential oils. The oils are also known for antiseptic, astringent, toning as well as stimulating properties. Warm spicy fragrance of leaf is also wonderful for relieving stress, anxiety & hysteria.

COMMON NAMES

Laurus nobilis, sweet laurel, lager, dafni, Laurb*r, lauro, laurier,lavr, yuht gwai, yue gui.

BLENDS WITH

Clary Sage, Juniper, Rosemary, Cypress, Lavender, Pine and other Citrus & Spice Oils

CONSTITUENTS

1,8-cineol, alpha- & beta-pinene, linalool, phellandrene, geraniol, terpineol.

USES

Bay leaf oil is added to cooking or consumed as a tea. It also helps in enhancing taste of any stew, soup or sauce as well as is a important ingredient in many French, Moroccan & Turkish dishes.

About SK Essentials

SK Essentials create Flavors for everyday products as diverse as Hookah/ Shisha Molasses, Tobacco industries, Mouth Fresheners beverages, biscuits, confectionery, dairy products, and savoury food.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit, sed diam nonummy nibh euismod tincidunt ut laoreet dolore magna aliquam erat volutpat.

Read More