Black Pepper

BOTANICAL NAME

Piper nigrum

DESCRIPTION

Black pepper essential oil is extracted from dried, fully grown yet unripe fruit of pepper plant, which is a perennial woody vine that has heart shaped leaves & small white flowers. It is highly beneficial when used during massage for easing aching muscles.

COMMON NAMES

Kaali Mirch

BLENDS WITH 

Rosemary, Marjoram, Thyme, Pine, Fir Needle Balsam, Lavender, Lemon, Other Spice Oils

CONSTITUENTS

3% essential oil; 80% content of monoterpenes including sabinene, limonene, beta-pinene, terpinene, myrcene, alpha-pinene, delta-3-carene;monoterpene derivatives like carvone, borneol, carvacrol, linalool, 1,8-cineol; 20% of essential oil like beta-caryophyllene, beta-bisabolone, humulene, caryophyllene ketone.

USES

It has wide variety of medicinal applications as well as is used as a stimulant to treat weak membranes like runny nose, hemorrhoids. Further, these are also used in ayurvedic medicines, as antidepressants, antioxidants, protecting cholesterol from changes leading to calcification as well as in the formation of atherosclerotic plaques.

About SK Essentials

SK Essentials create Flavors for everyday products as diverse as Hookah/ Shisha Molasses, Tobacco industries, Mouth Fresheners beverages, biscuits, confectionery, dairy products, and savoury food.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit, sed diam nonummy nibh euismod tincidunt ut laoreet dolore magna aliquam erat volutpat.

Read More