Amyris Oil

BOTANICAL NAME

Amyris balsamifera

DESCRIPTION

Also known as ‘Westindian sandal wood oil', Amyris oil is obtained by steam distillation of wood from this tree that belongs to the rue family. The oil has a pleasantly woody with a balsamic touch and is a great antiseptic, sedative, balsamic, calming agent and helps in stress relief. It also has sedative properties & helps during meditation.

COMMON NAMES

Amyris Essential Oil, West Indian Sandalwood.

BLENDS WITH

Lavender, oakmoss, citronella, sassafras and other wood essentials.

CONSTITUENTS

Amyris, Amyris balsamifera,valerianol,beta-eudesmol,gamma-eudesmol and elemol.

USES

It has antiseptic, balsamic, sedative & calming properties and aids in providing relief from stress. It also acts as muscle relaxant, soothing agent, emollient and stimulant. Further, it is also used as a room fragrance or mood fragrance, fixative or as component of soap fragrance. It also has limited use in flavoring work especially liqueurs.

About SK Essentials

SK Essentials create Flavors for everyday products as diverse as Hookah/ Shisha Molasses, Tobacco industries, Mouth Fresheners beverages, biscuits, confectionery, dairy products, and savoury food.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit, sed diam nonummy nibh euismod tincidunt ut laoreet dolore magna aliquam erat volutpat.

Read More